It’s obvious , the divas dominated the charts, the airwaves and the awards shows. And they sure made some hella noise. Still, healthy competition came from their male counterparts.  Justin Timberlake brought his sexy back back for his two, yes 2, albums: The 20/20 Experience 1 & 2. I really dig his signature Pop/RNB sound and you think by now he and Timbaland would’ve run out of ideas. Plus those ballads, you can never go wrong with a JT love song. *swoon* You also can’t overlook (they’re everywhere!) the mega success of One Direction whose Midnight Memories topped the Billboard 200, gave them the record for the only group to have their first 3 albums debut at no. 1. For me they’re eye-candy so let them do what they want but seriously the tattoos have got to stop (ehem Harry). At least Liam still looks clean for the most part. Even the rap gods bowed down: Jay Z, who officially removed the “-” from his name (uhm, okay), still leads the pack with Magna Carta… Holy Grail. Late this year, Eminem released part 2 of his breakout The Marshall Mathers LP. And of course, Yeezus, which he refers to as his god name. Like really? ugh so over him. Yeah, I’m talking about you Kanye.

89956-Miley-Cyrus-wrecking-ball-spac-AsYq

2013 was literally a pop female explosion. Let’s just say it, ratchet as everything she does right now. Miley is the blockbuster hit. I love all the pop albums that came out but damn, Bangerz is my jam yo!! Didn’t know Southern Pop/Hip-hop got it goin’ on. And THAT kitty is so cute. Since we’re in the topic let’s move on to Katy Perry. Prism presented her in a different light. Light as in bright and as in feather. Like a breath of fresh air and you can tell she’s in a good place. The songs came from a good place. Newcomer Lorde making waves with Royals and recently, Team. She’s the ultimate outsider and we relate to her because of it. Don’t forget earlier this year, Disney Alums Demi Lovato and the now solo, Selena Gomez both shined with their respective releases.  Demi was an emotional piece, showcasing her vulnerability and vocal strength. I’d like to think she’s the Christina from Selena’s Britney. Stars Dance was a dance fest. Fun and sexy. Yeah, you should try watching the Come and Get It video, whut. My personal fave, Sara Bareilles, also came out with the power anthem, Brave off The Blessed Unrest. Happy for her Album of the Year Grammy nomination!  Speaking of award shows, Taylor Swift is still reaping the rewards from last year’s Red. That record is awesome. For months Lady Gaga teased us with her ARTPOP. It even came with an app. So when she said she lives for the Applause then I’m more than willing to give it. Paws up, monsters! The record’s unconventional. I mean it’s still mostly electro dance music but I don’t know, maybe that’s what happens when you infuse Pop with Art. LOL, I’m talking shit am I? Can I just say something about that Gaga-Xtina performance of Do What U Want on The Voice Finale? I GAGGED. I LIVE for this kind of thing.

christina-gaga

Capping off the year, It’s-Britney-Bitch Spears gives us her most personal record. They say that all the time, how personal can you get? Kidding. The first single Work Bitch brought us back the Dance-ney we always loved. So we held hands in tears, in awe as she gyrated to her British accent. But just like that we were caught unguarded. We were not prepared.

Beyonce-AlbumQUEEN Bey rendered all them artists irrelevant by dropping a bomb an album out of nowhere. Sure we heard she’s recording but with no single close to year end we all thought we were safe from the onslaught. But we’re not, no one is and we all just died from Beyonce realnezz. This bitch had enough time from her Mrs. Carter World Tour to even conceptualize, shoot music videos for all the tracks. Well she did it on B’Day so she can do it again. So there it goes, who run the world? Anyone dare say the contrary?

Advertisements